Privacy

Vitrine technologie-éducation (VTÉ) is committed to ensuring the protection of your personal information by means of responsible practices.

We strive to protect the privacy of your personal information. Given that we obtain information about you by means of our Web site, we believe it is important that you understand how we collect and use this information. This page summarizes our practices in regard to the protection of privacy and personal information.

Collection of personal information

All personal information gathered by Vitrine technologie-éducation (VTÉ) is done so only with your consent and using a form on our site, an e-mail received from you, or information given by you by telephone. No information is collected automatically.

Use of your personal information

The personal information gathered is used only by authorized personnel of Vitrine technologie-éducation (VTÉ) for a purpose established at the time of collection or for use consistent with that purpose. We do not share your information with third parties.

As we mentioned above, we use your personal information to properly process your requests and provide you with information that you may want to consult. We also use all the information that you provide on a voluntary basis to enable you to visit our site. This information could eventually enable us to add personalized elements to our Web site or to plan the content more appropriately, depending on user interest.

If you have authorized us to do so, we may use your personal information to send you newsletters, always with the purpose of providing the best service possible. 

The sender of an email from Vitrine technologie-éducation is at all times readily identifiable and reachable by email or by telephone.

Disclosure of your personal information

Under no circumstances will we transmit your information to other persons or organizations without your consent, including public bodies, juridical persons, or individuals, except as permitted by law. We do not sell, share or, disclose your information to any type of mailing list. We can offer to add you to a mailing list or a listserv of Vitrine technologie-éducation (VTÉ) if you ask us to do so. In this case, you can at any time request removal of your name.

The only exception is if we are prevented from doing so by law or by an order. We will forward your information to government authorities if they need this information and if they request it.

Cookies

We use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to recognize your computer. A “cookie” is a small data file that writes to your hard drive when you visit a Web site. These files facilitate navigation on the site.

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. The information gathered is used for statistical purposes, such as tracking the number of visitors or to find out the most popular pages.

If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive a warning message for each cookie. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to do so.

Storage and safety of your personal information

We ourselves keep your file. In addition, we take and apply the appropriate safety measures to protect the confidentiality of your information.

Vitrine technologie-éducation (VTÉ) uses software programs to monitor traffic on the network to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we have detected an attempt to damage our site.

Legal protection 

All personal information you provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you have the right to know when information is collected and the purpose of the collection, as well as the right to access information. We are legally bound to keep any personal information that you provide for at least two years after use so that you can reasonably be expected to obtain access. After this period, your personal information is destroyed.

Access to and use of your personal information

You can at any time access, change, or request us to delete the personal information we hold about you. To do this or if you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, contact us.

To learn more about protection of personal information on the Internet, visit the Web site of the Quebec Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec and The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Enter your username.
Enter your password.